International Bioenergy and Bioproducts Conference

The 2011 International Bioenergy & Bioproducts Conference (IBBC) will include technical presentations, expert panels, case studies, and reports from projects that address the production of biofuels and bioproducts through:

International Bioenergy and Bioproducts (IBBC) Conference Program
Current as of 3/7/2011

Sunday, March 13, 2011

10:00 AM - 5:45 PMWorkshop: "So You Think You Want to Build a Biorefinery"
Room 206/207

Monday, March 14, 2011
IBBC

8:00 AM - 8:50 AM Session 1 - Keynote - "DOE Efforts to Accelerate Deployment and Commercialization of Advanced Biofuels"
Brian Duff - Chief Engineer and Acting Deployment Team Leader - Office of the Biomass Program, US Department of Energy
Grand Ballroom East (A&B)
 
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Session 2 - Biomass Supply & Demand I
Grand Ballroom C
Session Chair: David Nothmann - ArborGen

2.1 "Wood and Wood Residues: Feedstock for Bioenergy" - Gordon Green, P.E. - Price BIOstock, Inc.

2.2 "Feedstock Characteristics and Logistics: Impact on 2nd Generation Biofuel Facility Scale, Location, and Technology Selection" - James D. Stephen, Jack N. Saddler - University of British Columbia; Warren E. Mabee - Queen's University

2.3 "Toward the Development of a Commercial System to Effectively Harvest Small-Diameter Woody Biomass for Energy Production, Habitat Management and Wildfire Risk Reduction" - Glenn Catts, Joe Roise and Lindsay Hannum - North Carolina State University

Session 3 - BioPro Session

Session 4 - BioPro Session

10:30 AM - 11:00 AMBreak - Sponsored by Outotec
 
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Session 5 - Biomass Supply & Demand II
Grand Ballroom C
Session Chair: Bob Hurter - HurterConsult Inc.

5.1 "The BioSAT Model - A Biomass Site Assessment Tool for the Eastern U.S." - Timothy M. Young, Ph.D. - The University of Tennessee; James H. Perdue and Timothy G. Rials - USDA Forest Service

5.2 "True Cost of Biomass" - Dr. TJ Paskach PhD. - Frontline BioEnergy

5.3 "Wood Residue Availability in Canada" - Dr. Ilich Lama - National Council for Air and Stream Improvement, Inc. (NCASI)

Session 6 - BioPro Session

Session 7 - BioPro Session

LunchLunch On Your Own

Monday, March 14, 2011
IBBC

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Session 8 - Thermochemical Conversions I
Grand Ballroom C
Session Chair: Daryl Whitt - RMT

8.1 "Pilot-Scale Testing of Biomass Torrefaction Technology (BTT)" Sudhagar Mani* - Eric Gobert, Brian Bibens, KC Das, Jim Kastner & Ryan Adolphson - University of Georgia

8.2 "Torrefaction Technology to Improve Biomass for Energy and Biofuels Production and Carbon Sequestration Improve Biomass for Energy and Biofuels Production and Carbon Sequestration" - Chris Hopkin - North Carolina State University

8.3 " The Thermochemical Biorefinery Integration Strategy for the Pulp and Paper Industry and the Status and Results of an Operating Thermochemical Biorefinery Process Demonstration Unit" - Eric Connor - ThermoChem Recovery International

Session 9 - BioPro Session

Session 10 - BioPro Session

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Break

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Session 11 - Thermochemical Conversions II
Grand Ballroom C
Session Chair: Theadora Retsina -American Process, Inc.

11.1 "Paper Mill Repowering with Biomass Gasification" - Jerod Smeenk - Frontline BioEnergy

11.2 "Corrosion of Containment Materials by Pyrolysis Oils" - James R. Keiser, Michael A. Bestor and C. Stuart Daw - Oak Ridge National Laboratory

11.3 "Integrated Forest Biorefineries: Adding New Value Before and After Pulping" - Lew P. Christopher - South Dakota School of Mines and Technology

Session 12 - BioPro Session

Session 13 - BioPro Session

Tuesday, March 15, 2011
IBBC

8:00 AM - 8:50 AM Session 14 - Keynote: "Bioenergy – Perspectives from the Nation’s Largest Private Landowner"
Rick Holley - President and CEO of Plum Creek
Grand Ballroom East (A&B)

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Session 15 - Thermochemical Conversion III
Grand Ballroom C
Session Chair: Craig Brown - Catchlight Energy LLC

15.1 "Direct Conversion of Algal Biomass Under Supercritical Methanol And Microwave Irradiation Conditions" - Prafulla D. Patil, Veera Gnaneswar Gude, Aravind Mannarswamy, Peter Cooke, Peter Lammers and Shuguang Deng - New Mexico State University

15.2 "Operations Summary of a Commercial Biomass Gasifier Generating Clean, Combustible Gas for Industrial Heat or Repowering an Existing Power Boiler" - Jerod Smeenk - Frontline BioEnergy

15.3 "Producing High-Quality Gasoline and Diesel Blendstock Directly from Wood" - Mike Demaline - Shell Global Solutions; Terry Marker and Martin Linck - Gas Technology Institute; Alan Del Paggio - CRI/Criterion Catalyst

Session 16 - BioPro Session

Session 17 - BioPro Session

10:30 AM - 11:00 AMBreak

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Session 18 - Biochemical Conversion I
Grand Ballroom C
Session Chair: Kristina Knutson

18.1 "The Use of Novel Accelerant Technology in Reducing Costs and Increasing Yields in Ethanol Production" - Ken Matthews and R. Daniel Haynes - Eka Chemicals, Inc., Eka Chemicals an Akzo Nobel Company; Sujit Banerjee - Georgia Tech IPST; Rhys Dale - Bio-Process Innovation

18.2 "Commercial Feasibility of the Value Prior to Pulping (VPP) Biofuel Process" - John Cowie - Agenda 2020 Technology Alliance

18.3 “Advanced Biofuels from Biochemical Conversion of Alkaline Pretreated Biomass” - Hui Xu, Armindo R. Gaspar, Michael S. Hershkowitz, Yongming Zhu and Jim Luo - Novozymes North America, Inc.

Session 19 - BioPro Session

Session 20 - BioPro Session

12:30 PM - 5:00 PM
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM


5:00 PM - 6:00PM
Exhibit Hall Opens - Posters on Display - Galleria South / Exhibit Hall
Lunch in the Exhibit Hall
No Session in Afternoon

BIOBASH Reception and Poster Session - Galleria / South - Exhibit Hall
Wednesday, March 16, 2011
IBBC

8:00 AM - 8:50 AM Session 21 - Keynote: "Value-add Biofuels and Biochemicals from the Forest Products Sector; A Perspective on Why, What, How, Where, and (possibly) Who"
Colin South - Chief Technology Officer of Lignol Innovations Corp.
Grand Ballroom East (A&B)

9:00 AM - 2:00 PM
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Exhibit Hall Open - Galleria South / Exhibit Hall
Lunch in Exhibit Hall
Sessions begin at 1:00pm


1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Session 22 - Biochemical Conversions II- IBBC Joint Session with BioPro
Grand Ballroom C
Session Chair: Yunqiao Pu - IPST @ Georgia Tech

22.1 "Refining BioRefining" - Arthur J. Ragauskas - Institute of Paper Science and Technology, Georgia Institute of Technology

22.2 "SPORL Technology Platform for Biofuel Production from Woody Biomass: An Update" - J.Y. Zhu - USDA Forest Service, Forest Products Laboratory

22.3 "Study on the Production of Gamma-valerolactone from Hybrid Poplar" - Troy Runge - University of Wisconsin-Madison; Chunhui Zhang - South China University of Technology Guangzhou, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Session 23 - Lignin - IBBC Joint Session with BioPro
Grand Ballroom D
Session Chair: Craig Brown - Catchlight Energy LLC

23.1 "Kraft Lignin as a Renewable Fuel and Additive in Fuels" - Per Tomani, Peter Axegård, Niklas Berglin and Daniel Nordgren - Innventia AB

23.2 "Catalytic Pyrolysis of Lignin for Bio-oils" - Haoxi Ben, Arthur J. Ragauskas - Georgia Institute of Technology

Session 24 - BioPro Session

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM Break - Sponsored by GEA Barr-Rosin

3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Session 25 - Biochemical Conversions III
Grand Ballroom C
Session Chair: John Cowie - Agenda 2020 Technology Alliance

25.1 "Wastewater Sludge to Bioenergy: How MicroSludge® and Anaerobic Digestion of Can Save Costs to Manage Waste Activated Sludge at Pulp and Paper Mills" - Gordon Skene, Rob Stephenson - Paradigm Environmental Technologies Inc.; Talat Mahmood, Allan Elliot and Brian O'Connor - FPInnovations; Cigdem Eskicioglu and Mithun Saha - University of British Columbia Okanagan; Bob Ericksen - Catalyst Paper Crofton Division

25.2 "Simple Biorefinery: Creating an Improved Solid Fuel and Soluble Sugar Stream" - Pamella Wipperfurth and Troy Runge - University of Wisconsin-Madison; Chunhui Zhang - University of Wisconsin-Madison, South China University of Technology Guangzhou

Session 26 - Biorefinery Case Studies - IBBC Joint Session with BioPro
Grand Ballroom D
Session Chair: Michael Lake - Liquid Lignin Company LLC

26.1 "An Update of the Status of the BioDME and Domsjö Integrated Biorefinery Projects" - Patrik Löwnertz and Ingvar Landalv - Chemrec AB

26.2 "Update on Alpena Prototype Biorefinery" - Vesa Pylkkanen, Kim Nelson and Theodora Retsina - American Process Inc.

Session 27 - BioPro Session

1:00 PM - 4:30 PM Bioenergy Standards Summit
Grand Ballroom B

This year IBBC is co-located with the BioPro Expo & Marketplace, a new event focused on bringing a large exhibit and technical program together in order to provide a comprehensive learning event for its attendees. Registration includes admission to both IBBC and the BioPro Expo & Marketplace. For more information on the BioPro Expo and Marketplace, visit www.bioproexpo.org.



View the Conference Brochure