BioPro Expo & Marketplace Conference Program

BioPro Expo & Marketplace is a dynamic three-day event filled with 22 supply, technology and policy-related sessions, as well as expert commentary from panelists and keynote speakers from the forefront of the bioenergy field.

TAPPI's annual International Bioenergy and Bioproducts Conference (IBBC) is co-locating at BioPro Expo™ to further enhance knowledge capture and networking opportunities.

BioPro Expo™ Conference Program
Current as of 3/7/2011

Sunday, March 13, 2011

10:00 AM - 5:45 PM Workshop: "So You Think You Want to Build a Biorefinery"
Room 206/207

Monday, March 14, 2011
BioPro

8:00 AM - 8:50 AM Session 1 - Keynote - "DOE Efforts to Accelerate Deployment and Commercialization of Advanced Biofuels"
Brian Duff - Chief Engineer and Acting Deployment Team Leader - Office of the Biomass Program, US Department of Energy
Grand Ballroom East (A&B)

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Session 2 - IBBC Session

Session 3 - Bioenergy - A Changing Market Place
Room 205/206/207
Session Chair: Mark Davis, NREL

3.1 "A Growing Bioenergy Market – A Strategic Opportunity or Imminent Threat to the Pulp and Paper Industry" - Ross Harding - Energy Launch Partner

3.2 "The National Advanced Biofuels Consortium" - Adam Bratis - National Renewable Energy Lab

3.3 "Integration of Biomass and Bioenergy Supply, Economics and Sustainability" - Steve Kelley - NC State University

Session 4 - Panel I - The Biomass Revolution – Sharing Perspectives
Grand Ballroom D
Moderator - Anne Blair - SACE

Panelists:
4.1 "Creating a Sustainable Supply for Woody Biomass" - Scott Jones - Forest Landowners Association

4.2 “Bioenergy at a Tipping Point: Challenges and Opportunities” - Will McDow - Environmental Defense Fund

4.3 “Developing Biomass Power – Benefits and Challenges” - Albert Morales - American Renewables, LLC

4.4 "Building Trust, Addressing Uncertainty, Getting Started" - Eric Myers - Duke Energy

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Break - Sponsored by Outotec

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Session 5 - IBBC Session

Session 6 - Products from Biomass - Overview
Room 205/206/207
Session Chair: Steve Dowe - Jacobs Engineering Group

6.1 "Overview of Liquid Transportation Fuels" - Adam Bratis - National Renewable Energy Lab (NREL)

6.2 "Producing Electricity" - Jeff WIlson - Southern Company

6.3 "Value-Added Chemicals & Petrochemical Substitutes" - Joe Bozell - University of Tennessee

Session 7 - Overcoming Implementation Barriers
Grand Ballroom D
Session Chair: Charles Scurry - Georgia Power

7.1 "Finding Innovation Success in Biofuels and Biomaterials" - Jeff Lindsay - Innovationedge

7.2 "Screening and Ranking Announced Wood-Using Bioenergy Projects in the United States" - Dr. Brooks Mendell, Ms. Amanda Hamsley Lang - Forisk Consulting

7.3 "The Political Economy of Biomass Substitution for Power Generation in the Southeastern U.S." - Jim F. Chamberlain, P.E., John Skardon - Clemson University
Lunch Lunch On Your Own

2:00 PM - 3:30 PMSession 8 - IBBC Session

Session 9 - Feedstock Options - Purpose Grown Crops
Grand Ballroom A
Session Chair: Bob Hurter - HurterConsult

9.1 "Sustainable, Renewable and Profitable Local Energy Powered by ArborGen Purpose Grown Trees" - David Nothmann - ArborGen Inc.

9.2 "Establishment of a Dedicated Energy Crop Supply Chain: Experiences in Tennessee" - Sam Jackson - University of Tennessee, Genera Energy

9.3 "A Review of Agricultural Crops, Crop Residues and MSW as Cellulosic Bioenergy Feedstocks" - David Bransby - Auburn University

Session 10 - Panel II - Regional Strategies to Advance Biomass Utilization
Grand Ballroom D
Moderator: Nathan McClure -Georgia Forestry Commission

Panelists:
10.1 "Biopower from Wood: A Perspective on Project Viability and Wood Fuel Availability - Brooks Mendell - Forisk Consulting

10.2 "Building a Switchgrass Industry From the Ground Up: Lessons Learned In Tennessee" - Kelly Tiller - Genera Energy

10.3 "Building Support for Biomass Energy in the Northeast" - Dan Conable - New York Biomass Energy Alliance

10.4 "Center of Innovation - Energy" - Jill Stuckey - Center of Innovation

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Break

4:00 PM - 5:30 PMSession 11 - IBBC Session

Session 12 - Feedstock Options - Algae & Emerging Feedstocks
Grand Ballroom A
Session Chair: Bruce Arnold - 25 x 25

12.1 "Algae Enabled Carbon Recycling: Opportunities & Challenges" - David Haberman - IF,LLC

12.2 "Is Jatropha's Sun Setting?: Evaluating Jatropha within the Primary Domains of Sustainable Development" - James Kierulff - University of Southern Mississippi's International Development Doctoral Program

12.3 "Willow Biomass Crops for Bioenergy and Bioproducts"
Tim Volk - ESF State University of New York

Session 13 - Transformative Technologies
Grand Ballroom D
Session Chair: Jim Lane - Biofuels Digest

13.1 “Designing Sorghum” - David Jessen - Chromatin, Inc.

Tuesday, March 15, 2011
BioPro

8:00 AM - 8:50 AM Session 14 - Keynote: "Bioenergy – Perspectives from the Nation’s Largest Private Landowner"
Rick Holley - President and CEO - Plum Creek
Grand Ballroom East (A&B)

9:00 AM - 10:30 AMSession 15 - IBBC Session

Session 16 - Feedstock Options - Waste Streams
Room 205/206/207
Session Chair: Steve Dowe - Jacobs Engineering Group

16.1 "Poultry Manure - New Frontier for Anaerobic Digestion" - John W. Logan - Eagle Green Energy, Inc.

16.2 "Emission Free Conversion of Municipal Solid Waste" - Roderick Bryden - Plasco Energy Group Inc.

16.3 "Making an Agricultural Waste-to-Energy Facility Work on a South Carolina Swine Farm" - Robert Leitner and Craig E. Campbell - Clemson University

Session 17 - At the Blending Wall: The U.S. Ethanol Quandary
Grand Ballroom D
Session Chair: Bharat Naik - Jacobs Consultancy

17.1 "Pathways to Meeting the RFS Mandate" - Dr. Frank J. Dooley, Purdue University

17.2 “A Review of Cellulosic Hydrocarbon, Drop-in Replacement and Infrastructure Compatible Fuel Technologies” - David Bransby, Auburn University

17.3 “Drop-in Biofuels via Oxygen-blown Gasification” - Dr. TJ Paskach PhD. - Frontline BioEnergy

10:30 AM - 11:00 AMBreak

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Session 18 - IBBC Session

Session 19 - Wood Processing & Pre-Treatment - Issues and Experiences
Room 205/206/207
Session Chair: Bruce Arnold - 25 x 25

19.1 "Biomass Handling and Homogenization" - Walter D. Lampp, III - FMW Industrieanlagenbau GmbH

19.2 "Biomass Drying - Current Technology and Economic Impact" - Matt Worley - Harris Group Inc.

19.3 "Production of Torrefied Pellets with Natural Biomass and Soy Compounds" - Venkata K Penmetsa, Philip H Steele and Kanthi Penmetsa - Mississippi State University

19.4 "Microchipping - Comparing Wood Micro-Chips to Conventional Wood Chips (typical analysis) and the Application of Microchips to Some Common Biomass Processes" - Joe Steiner and Mark Robinson, PE - CEM Machine, Inc.

Session 20 - Biorefineries at Pulp and Saw Mills
Grand Ballroom D
Session Chair: Mark Davis - NREL

20.1 "Near Term Hydrocarbon Fuels: The Thermochemical Platform Biorefinery, Here Today" -
Eric Connor - ThermoChem Recovery International

20.2 "Co-production of n-Butanol at Biomass Plants and Pulp Mills" - Rick Wilson - Cobalt Technologies

20.3 "Fast Pyrolysis Pathway to Unlocking Value from Forest Products Sector Residuals" - Randal Goodfellow - Envergent Technologies

12:30 PM - 5:00 PM



5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Exhibit Hall Open - Posters on Display - Galleria South / Exhibit Hall
Lunch in Exhibit Hall - 12:30 PM - 2:00PM
No Session in Afternoon


BIOBASH Reception and Poster Session - Exhibit Hall

Wednesday, March 16, 2011
BioPro

8:00 AM - 8:50 AM Session 21 - Keynote: "Value-add Biofuels and Biochemicals from the Forest Products Sector; A Perspective on Why, What, How, Where, and (possibly) Who" -
Colin South - Chief Technology Officer of Lignol Innovations Corp.
Grand Ballroom East (A&B)

9:00 AM - 2:00 PM Exhibit Hall Open - Sessions begin at 1:00 pm. - Posters on Display
Galleria South / Exhibit Hall
Lunch in Exhibit Hall 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Session 22 - IBBC Session

Session 23 - Biorefinery Case Studies - Joint Session with IBBC
Grand Ballroom D
Session Chair: Craig Brown - Catchlight Energy LLC

23.1 "An Update of the Status of the BioDME and Domsjö Integrated Biorefinery Projects" - Patrik Löwnertz and Ingvar Landalv - Chemrec AB

23.2 "Update on Alpena Biorefinery" - Vesa Pylkkanen, Kim Nelson and Theodora Retsina - American Process Inc.

Session 24 - Panel III - Best Practices in Biomass Drying
Grand Ballroom A
Panel Facilitator: Joe Lukasik, AMEC

Panelists:
24.1 "Direct Contact Single-Pass-Recycle Dryer System" - Zo Savovic, TSI Inc.

24.2 "Superheated Steam Drying of Woody Biomass" - George Svonja, GEA Barr-Rosin

24.3 "How to Protect the Biomass Drying Process from Fires, Explosions and Downtime; Best Practices in Biomass Drying Safety Technology" - Jeff Nichols, Southeast Fire Prevention

24.4 "Energy Efficient Air Drying of Biomass (Woodchips, Bark, Saw Dust, Forest Waste, & Bagasee)" -
Fred Bennett, Metso

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM Break - Sponsored by GEA Barr-Rosin

3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Session 25 - IBBC Session

Session 26 - Lignin - Joint Session with IBBC
Grand Ballroom D
Session Chair: Michael Lake - Liquid Lignin Company LLC

26.1 "LignoBoost Kraft Lignin - a New Renewable Green Fuel and Valuable Additive in Fuels" - Per Tomani, Peter Axegård, Niklas Berglin and Daniel Nordgren - Innventia AB

26.2 "Catalytic Pyrolysis of Lignin for Bio-oils" - Haoxi Ben, Arthur J. Ragauskas - Institute of Paper Science and Technology, Georgia Institute of Technology

Session 27 - Panel IV - Cellulosic Migration Technologies

Grand Ballroom A
Moderator: Ken Patrick, TAPPI

Panelists:
27.1 “Putting the Pieces of the Puzzle Together for Biochemical Conversion of Cellulosic Ethanol” - Cynthia Bryant, Novozymes

27.2 "The Corn-To-Cellulose Migration Project" - Daniel Lane, EdeniQ

27.3 "Cellulosic Migration in Renewable Fuels and Chemicals" - Dan Derr, Logos Technologies

27.4 “Drop in Hydrocarbon Fuelsand Products via Catalytic Conversion— Building on Sugars Through the Integration of Cellulosics” - Andrew Held, Virent Energy Systems

1:00 PM - 4:30 PM Bioenergy Standards Summit
Grand Ballroom B

 

Biorefinery Standards Summit
Interested in standards around biomass feedstocks and processing? Sponsored by TAPPI, an ANSI-accredited standards developing organization, this open discussion will coordinate efforts to identify and develop standards needed in the biorefinery area. Please contact Colleen Walker at cwalker@tappi.org if you are interested in participating.

IBBC Tracks and Sessions
The 2011 International Bioenergy & Bioproducts Conference (IBBC) is the only biomass event that focuses on leveraging the skills and knowledge within the paper and forest products industry to advance deployment of biorefineries.

IBBC's technology track includes strong technical presentations with a focus on new findings in conversion technologies and feedstock processing and handling. The Deployment track provides updates and case studies from pilot scale, commercial, and pre-commercial operations.

View the Conference Brochure